Maritime Forum

SAFEGUARDING THE WORLD'S UNDERWATER CULTURAL HERITAGE

Event date:
26/06/2014 (All day) to 28/06/2014 (All day)
Table of Contents
    Scientific Conference on the Occasion of the Centenary of World War I, 26-27 June 2014, Grand Hall, Provincial Court, Bruges, Belgium

     

    PROVISIONAL AGENDA

    Thursday, 26 June 9.30 am Opening

    • Khalil Karam, Chairperson of the Meeting of States Parties to the UNESCO Convention on the Protection of the Underwater Cultural Heritage
    • Carl Decaluwé, Governor of West-Flanders, Belgium
    • Nic Van der Marliere, Representative of Flanders to UNESCO
    • UNESCO Representative

    10 am - Session I - The Underwater Cultural Heritage of WWI

    Chair: Michel L'Hour, Member of the Scientific and Technical Advisory Body of the 2001 Convention (France)

    (15 min per presentation)

    • The current situation of WWI underwater cultural heritage and the cases of the wrecks of HMS Aboukir, Cressy and Hogue Robert Yorke, Chairperson, Joint Nautical Archaeology Policy Committee (JNAPC) (UK)
    • Underwater cultural heritage from WWI: a vast, abandoned and threatened heritage
    • Michel L'Hour, Member of STAB, Director Département des recherches archéologiques subaquatiques et sous-marines (DRASSM) (France)
    • World War I on sea and the historical impact of naval warfare
    • Henri Legohérel, President Academie de la marine (France)
    •  Why should a State protect underwater heritage? The public importance of WWI shipwrecks, 
    • James Delgado, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) (USA)

    11 am - Session II - Threats and Legal Protection of WWI Underwater Cultural Heritage

    Chair: Craig Forrest, Professor of Law, University of Queensland (Australia)

     

    (15 min per presentation)

    •              The challenges of legal protection of WWI underwater cultural heritage

    Ole Varmer, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (USA)

    •              Towards the recognition of maritime war graves in international law Craig Forrest (Australia)

    •              The need for cooperation from national authorities to protect WWI cultural underwater remains

    Annalisa Zarattini, Direzione Generale Antichità, Fabrizio Rossi, Italian Navy (Italy)

    Noon -             Session III - Conservation and Operational Protection of WWI Underwater

    Cultural Heritage

    Chair: Jean-Bernard Memet, Director, A-CORROS (France)

    (15 min per presentation)

    •              The conservation and preservation of large-scale metal wrecks Jean-Bernard Memet (France)

    •              The conservation of the East Coast War Channels in the North Sea and proposals for a future approach

    Antony Firth, Fjordr Company (UK)

    •              WWI wrecks in Irish waters: developments and challenges

    Karl Brady, Fionnbarr Moore, Department of Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht (Ireland)

    1  pm -              Lunch

    pm - Session IV - The Public Function of WWI Underwater Heritage

    Chair: Marnix Pieters, Senior Advisor maritime and underwater heritage at Flanders Heritage Agency, Belgium

    (15 min per presentation)

    • How to commemorate underwater cultural heritage from WWI?

    o Australia's World War I underwater cultural heritage 1914 -1924 and observations on the evolution of national expectations to commemoration Andrew Viduka (Australia)

    o How to commemorate: The French example,

    Michel Huet, Fédération française d'études et de Sports Sous- Marins (FFESSM) (France)

    •              Echoes from the deep : Wrecks of the Dardanelles Campaign

    Selçuk Kolay, Kolay Marine Ltd. and Savas Karakas, film producer (Turkey)

    •              Sharing heritage with the public -A virtual presentation of underwater cultural heritage

    Alain Dinis, Virtual Dive (France)

    •              A maritime conservation area model for World War I underwater cultural heritage in Gili Raja, Indonesia

    Ira Dillenia, Center for Marine and Coastal Resources (Indonesia) 3.30 pm - Coffee break

    4 pm - Session V - Taking Stock of WWI Underwater Cultural Heritage

    Chair: Andrew Viduka, Department of the Environment (Australia)

    (7 min per presentation)

    •              Historical archaeology of WWI U-boat wrecks Innes McCartney, (UK)

    •              WWI navy shipwrecks researched off the US continental shelf Rod Mather, Rhode Island University (USA)

    •              WWI underwater cultural heritage in the Black Sea

    Serhiy Voronov, Black Sea Underwater Research Centre (Ukraine)

    •              Managing modern material remains. The example of England's inshore region

    Mark Dunkley, English Heritage, (UK)

    •              History and archaeology of World War I: the case of the survey of the remains of the U-35 operations off the Algarve coast

    Augusto Salgado, Naval Research Centre (Portugal)

    •              The shipwreck of the Japanese Cruiser Takachiho Akifumi Iwabuchi, Tokyo University of Marine Science (Japan)

    •              WWI heritage in the Irish Sea: The SS Tuscania sunk off Rathlin Island in 1918

    Mario Weidner, Deep Sea Shipwreck Diver and Underwater Explorer (Germany)

    WWI underwater cultural heritage in Belgian Waters: developments

    and challenges

    Sven Van Haelst (Belgium)

     The "Goosefoot" coastal installations, Guido Demerre, Geographer (Belgium)

    6.30 pm - Cultural Visit of Bruges (Boat Tour)

    Friday, 27 June.

    9 am -              Introduction

    • Towards the elaboration of possible Recommendations, Ulrike Guerin, UNESCO programme specialist in charge of the 2001 Convention

    9.20 am - Session VI - Ongoing WWI Initiatives and Programmes

    Chair:               Garry Momber, Maritime Archaeology Trust (UK)

    (10 min per presentation)

    •              The UNESCO Education Initiative on WWI Underwater Cultural Heritage

    Dirk Timmermans, Vereniging voor de UN (Belgium)

    •              The "Lost Beneath the Waves" Project

    Adrian Olivier, Nautical Archaeology Society (UK)

    •              WWI commemoration : Programme for divers and the public Pierre-Yves Lepage, Groupe de Recherche et d'Identification d'Epaves de Manche Est (France)

    •              The A2S Project

    Garry Momber, Maritime Archaeology Trust (UK)

    •              The Danton and the issue of public access to and awareness of WWI wrecks

    Michel L'Hour, Département des recherches archéologiques subaquatiques et sous-marines (DRASSM) (France)

    •              New plans for exhibitions on WWI underwater cultural heritage, Ingeborg Stevenig, Strandingsmuseum Thorsminde (Danemark)

    • Mapping WWI underwater heritage,

    Will Brouwers, Maritime Programme (Netherlands)

    • WWI underwater cultural heritage and the link with UNESCO-related initiatives on WWI heritage Luc Vandael, Flanders Heritage Agency (Belgium)

    10.30 am - Coffee break

    11 am - Revolving Working Groups (change of group participants each 40 min)

    1.            Legal Protection (Chair: Craig Forrest)

    2.            Operational Protection (Chair: Michel L'Hour)

    3.            Mapping (Chair: Will Brouwers)

    4.            Conservation and Preservation (Chair: Jean-Bernard Memet)

    5.             Public Awareness and Outreach (Chair: Garry Momber)

    6.            In situ or virtual access (Chair: Ekaterini Hambouri)

    7.             Funding (Chair: Marnix Pieters)

    1  pm -                  Lunch

    2  pm -             Plenary Presentation of Working Group Results 3.30 pm -   Debate on Recommendations

    5.30 pm -         Adoption and closure

    Add new comment

    It is not necessary to be logged in to provide comments but in that case comments will need to go through a moderator.
    CAPTCHA
    This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.