Maritime Forum

UNESCO Scientific Colloquium on FACTORS Impacting Underwater Cultural Heritage

Event date:
13/12/2011 - 11:00 to 14/12/2011 - 11:00
Table of Contents

     

     

    Royal Library of Belgium, Brussels, Belgium

    13 and 14 December 2011

     

     

     

    Provisional Agenda

    Tuesday 13 December 2011

     

    10 am

    Registration of participants

    11 am

    Opening

    • Ulrike Guerin, UNESCO
    • Koen van Balen, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
    • Marnix Pieters, Onroerend Erfgoed, Belgium

    11.30 am

    The significance of underwater cultural heritage Geoff Bailey, University of York

    Underwater cultural heritage under pressure - Thijs Maarleveld, ICOMOS and University of Southern Denmark

    The future of underwater archaeology - Constantin Chera, President of the Scientific and Technical Advisory Body of the UNESCO 2001 Convention on the Protection of Underwater Cultural Heritage

    12.45 pm

    Refreshments

    Presentations of research posters

    1:30 pm

    Commercial exploitation, commercial archaeological interventions and international cooperation

    Chair Katerina Dellaporta: the 2001 Convention’s rejection of commercial exploitation and encouragement of international collaboration

    • The extent and the prevention of pillaging on submerged archaeological sites – the French experience, Michel L’Hour, Department of Underwater and Undersea Archaeological Research (DRASSM), France
    • The Centenary of the Titanic and the treaty giving legal protection, Ole Varmer, NOAA, USA
    • National authorities and the prevention of commercial exploitation of underwater cultural heritage – the Spanish experience, tba, Spain
    • The impact and extent of looting and commercial interventions - the Portuguese experience and the planned Portuguese / Spanish collaboration on the Nuestra Señora del Rosario, Alexandre Monteiro, Instituto de Arqueologia e Paleociências of the Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal and Veronica Walker Vadillo, Oxford's School of Archaeology, Spain/UK
    • Outsourcing archaeological services to commercial professional services - the Dutch experience and a governmental perspective on the application of the Valletta treaty, Martijn Manders, Dutch Cultural Heritage Agency, Netherlands
    • Professional archaeological services in the UK – an archaeological contractor’s perspective, Antony Firth, Wessex Archaeology UK

    (15 min/intervention)

    3:30 pm

    Coffee Break

    3:45 pm

    Trawling and fishing  

    Chair Thijs Maarleveld: the compatibility of heritage protection and fishing practice

    • Quantification of trawl damage to premodern shipwreck sites: case studies from the Aegean and Black Seas, Michael Brennan, University of Rhode Island, USA
    • Impact of trawling and fishing on underwater cultural heritage sites - the Dutch experience, Thijs van Kolfschoten and Margot Kuitems, Leiden University, Netherlands
    • The perspective of the fishing industry on the impact of trawling and fishing on submerged heritage, Philip MacMullen, Sea Fish Industry Authority, UK

    (15 min/intervention)

    4:45 pm

    Construction works

    Chair Friedrich Lüth: the compatibility of heritage protection and construction works

    • The Femarnbelt Fixed Link - the new Baltic tunnel, Jorgen Dencker, Viking Ship Museum in Roskilde, Denmark
    • The Maasvlakte 2 Extension Project (Port of Rotterdam) - a showcase of interdisciplinary research of underwater cultural heritage in the North Sea, Andrea Otte, Dutch Cultural Heritage Agency, Netherlands
    • Coastal developments and waterfront constructions: city, dyke, dam and marina building, Alexandre Monteiro, Instituto de Arqueologia e Paleociências of the Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

    (15 min/intervention)

    5:45 pm

    Discussion

    7 pm

    Reception

    Presentations of research posters

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Wednesday 14 December 2011

     

    8:30 am

    Developing the seabed, resource extraction and renewable energy development at Sea

    Chair Nicolas Flemming: the compatibility of heritage protection and development projects

    • The need for marine data - European Marine Observation and Marine Spatial Planning, Iain Shepherd, DG for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries of the European Commission
    • Energy Development on the U.S. Outer Continental Shelf: challenges in locating, studying, and protecting Underwater Cultural Heritage, Brian Jordan, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, USA
    • The consideration of archaeological sites in oil and gas drilling operations, Amanda Evans, Tesla Offshore / SHA, USA
    • The Nord Stream Baltic pipeline and underwater cultural heritage management in the Swedish EEZ, Andreas Olsen, Swedish National Maritime Museums, Sweden
    • The significance and contribution of marine aggregates, Andrew Bellamy, British Marine Aggregate Producers Association (BMAPA), UK
    • Offshore renewable energy development – wind farms in the North Sea, Martijn Manders, Dutch Cultural Heritage Agency, Netherlands and Antony Firth, Wessex Archaeology, UK

     

     (15 min/intervention)

    10:30 am

    Coffee break

    10:45 am

    Environmental impact and climate change  

    Chair Koen van Balen: the impact of environmental changes on the preservation of underwater cultural heritage 

    • The spread of shipworm in the Baltic, David Gregory, Conservation Department of the National Museum of Denmark, Denmark
    • Global sea level rise and changing erosion, Jan Harff, Baltic Sea Research Institute, Germany and Birgit Hünicke, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
    • The appearance of new bacteria (titanic bacterium) and metal corrosion, Henrietta Mann, Dalhousie University, Canada
    • Environmental impact assessment and archaeological heritage, Stefan Wessman, National Board of Antiquities, Finland

     (15 min/intervention)

    12:15 pm

    Discussion

    1 pm

    Lunch Break

    Presentations of research posters

    2 pm

    Tourism and the valorisation of underwater cultural heritage

    Chair Marnix Pieters: awareness raising for the importance of underwater cultural heritage

    • Opportunities arising for national economies from the valorisation of underwater cultural heritage, Jordi Tresseras, University of Barcelona, Spain
    • The impact on and opportunities arising from tourism to submerged sites, Jim Delgado, NOAA/INA, USA and Nicolas Flemming, National Oceanography Centre Southampton, UK
    • The valorisation and the presentation of underwater archaeological heritage
      • The Vasa Museum, Andreas Olsson, Swedish National Maritime Museum, Sweden
      •  The Nordic experience - access through maritime dive trails and virtual simulation, Sallamaria Tikkanen, Maritime Museum, Finland

    (15 min/intervention)

    3:15 pm

    Coffee break

    3:30 pm

    Preventive conservation and development-led-archaeology between science and pragmatism

    Chair James Delgado: opportunities arising for the research and protection of underwater cultural heritage from development projects

    • The role of archaeologists in understanding and preventing the impacts of marine industries on the prehistoric environment, Martin Bates, University of Wales Trinity Saint David, UK
    • The development of measures to mitigate impact on the underwater cultural heritage
      • Innovative, non-destructive techniques and methodologies for the survey and the exploration of submerged cultural remains on the shallow and deep  seafloor, Dimitris Sakellariou, Hellenic Centre of Marine Research, Greece 
      • Impact mitigation in the management submerged archaeological sites, Martin Segschneider, Archaeological State Office Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
    •  
      • Preventive conservation, Nathalie Huet, Department of Underwater and Undersea Archaeological Research (DRASSM), France
    •  
      • Setting national research agendas as a guide to mitigation, Mark Dunkley, English Heritage

     (15 min/intervention)

    4:45 pm

    Discussion