Visit the new FARNET 2014-2020 website

Can the managing authority make a pre-financing payment to the FLAGs? Since this represents expenditure that has not yet been certified is such a pre-financing considered EFF money or state aid?

To encourage project proponents to undertake the activities involved in such projects as soon as they have been approved, Managing Authorities in a number of Member Sates use the pre-financing payments received from the Commission (pursuant to EFF Art 81) to pay advances to the beneficiaries. These advances cannot be certified as incurred expenditure, since EFF article 78.1 stipulates that only expenditure that have actually been paid by the beneficiaries are eligible for a contribution from the EFF. This applies mutatis mutandi to pre-financing payments to FLAGs.